SajuBunny

People who are like Garae-tteok

Garae-tteok

long white rice cake

Garae-tteok, straight and still growing

#upright#growing#principled
Find my tteok

Which rice cake are you? It takes 30 seconds with your birthday.

What this tteok is like

You pick a direction and keep going, like a tree that only knows up. Shortcuts that bend the rules make you itchy. Once you believe something is right, you tend to stick with it.

Good at

You are good at starting things. When everyone else is hovering, you are the one who takes the first step.

Watch out, gently

Sometimes you are so straight you nearly snap. Bending a little does not make you any less of a rice cake.

Gets along with

You get along with people who back you up without rushing you. Bonus points if they quietly handle the practical stuff.

How to recharge

A long walk or a hike fills you back up. So does starting to learn something new.

About the real rice cake

Garae-tteok is the rice cake sliced into tteokguk, the soup Koreans eat on New Year. The long shape is said to wish for a long life. November 11 is Garae-tteok Day in Korea.

The topping changes the flavor

Your strongest energy becomes the topping.

  • Mugwort Garae-tteok · Fresh ideas that keep sprouting, a little bitter and fragrant
  • Strawberry Garae-tteok · Sweet and tangy, the flavor that makes people smile first
  • Sweet pumpkin Garae-tteok · Cozy, steady sweetness you can count on
  • Sesame Garae-tteok · Nutty and to the point, says what needs saying
  • Black sesame Garae-tteok · Deep thoughts with a quiet, nutty finish

Tteok match for Garae-tteok

Find my tteok